Varsity Track Update

Varsity Track Update

HAROLD ARFT STERLING HEIGHTS INVITATIONAL

FRIDAY, MAY 3

AT STERLING HEIGHTS

Article by, George Pohly, Macomb Daily 

TEAM SCORES: Grosse Pointe South 88, Oxford 80.5, Warren-Mott 60, Port Huron Northern 56.5, Eisenhower 55, Orchard Lake St. Mary's 46, Anchor Bay 22, Sterling Heights 21, Lake Shore 20, Stevenson 18, Troy Athens 15, Cousino 12, Warren Woods-Tower 10.5, De La Salle 8, Parkway Christian 7, L'Anse Creuse North 4.5, Lincoln Park 4, Cardinal Mooney 0, Ford 0.

Shot put: Jayson Campagna, Cou, 45-1.5. Terrance Lane, GPS, 44-7.5. Maurice Hutchinson, PC, 42-1.5.

Discus: Michael Angeli, Eis, 124-10. Terrance Lane, GPS, 124-3. Jonah Mackenzie, LS, 120-0.

High jump: Trey Townsend, Ox, 6-3. Cass Dobrowolski, PHN, 6-3. Lee Veasley, WWT, 6-3.

Long jump: Trent Anglebrandt, PHN, 20-7.25. Jacob Pratt, LS, 19-11. Anthony Enechukwu, OLSM, 19-8.

 

Pole vault: Sam Murray, Ox, 13-0. Al Biland, AB, 12-0. Kas Juncaj, SH, 12-0.

 

3200 relay: Grosse Pointe South (Charles Rulison, Benjamin Gabrion, Blake Weaver, Bashar Abouljoud) 8:06.72. Oxford 8:16.77. Orchard Lake St. Mary's 8:29.81.

110 high hurdles: Shane Ross, Ox, 15.34. Logan Allen, OLSM, 15.71. Conor Fitzgerald, WM, 16.05.

100 dash: Trevon Madison, WM, 11.13. Caleb Oyster, Eis, 11.49. Darius Willis, WM, 11.55.

800 relay: Grosse Pointe South (Owen Bollaert, Chase Tomlin, AJ Benson, Grant Hart) 1:31.79. Oxford 1:33.65. Port Huron Northern 1:33.65.

1600: Blake Weaver, GPS, 4:35.13. Nathan Eccles, PHN, 4:37.27. Nathan Babcock, TA, 4:39.44.

400 relay: Warren-Mott (Trevon Madison, James Murray, Daiyon Anderson, Darius Willis) 43.50. Grosse Pointe South 43.60. Port Huron Northern 44.93.

400 dash: Edward Watkins, OLSM, 53.09. Ethan Swarts, AB, 53.39. Jerren Hayes, WM, 53.48.

300 intermediate hurdles: Shane Ross, Ox, 40.34. Ben Dubey, Stev, 41.62. Carvin Coleman, WM, 42.32.

800: Bashar Abouljoud, GPS, 2:00.08. John Burke, Eis, 2:00.21. John Rankin, OLSM, 2:00.83.

200: Caleb Oyster, Eis, 22.15. Darius Willis, WM, 22.71. AJ Benson, GPS, 23.56.

3200: Brian Jones, Eis, 9:49.29. Hunter Green, Ox, 10:02.15. Carter Stoner, PHN, 10:02.81.

1600 relay: Oxford (Shane Ross, Simon Arnold, Logan Coughlin, Scott Masterson) 3:30.08. Grosse Pointe South 3:33.76. Warren-Mott 3:34.83.